the ABCs of me

26 Apr

This post was inspired by the ever-creative and super cool Crystal from House of Hearts, who found this fill-in-the-blank via some of her lovely friends. She posted her answers on the blog for us to read and I think this is a great way to let people get to know you better without doing something like twitters boring #100factsaboutme or writing a long-winded post about deep passions and interests. So without further ado, the ABC fill-it-in…

Age: a quarter century come Saturday the 30th
Bed Size: Queen, although more than half is usually taken up by my 6’3″ beau John
Chore you hate: Dishes & Laundry (can i pick 2? i hate them equally)
Dogs: I WISH! but I do have an amazing family dog named DEXTER back in Alberta! I miss him oh so much!!!
Essential start of your day: Going potty
Favourite Colour: green
Gold or silver: when it comes to wearing it, silver. when it comes to making art, gold
Height: 5 foot 8 inches
Instruments I play or have played: Piano, Drums, Euphonium, Valve Trombone (never thought junior high band would follow me all the way to my blog)
Job Title: Visual Artist & Printmaker
Kids: Yes, eventually, once I grow a money tree and far more patience.
Live: 100 Mile House, BC  pop. 2,000
Mom’s Name: Kathryn, with a K!
Nickname: J-GOWW (thanks oh so much Jersey Shore…)
Overnight hospital stays: thankfully not, but several VERY LONG days
Pet Peeve: When people in front of me don’t hold the door open. I know I’m not invisible.
Quote from a movie: “It’s only after we’ve lost everything that we’re free to do anything.” -Tyler Durden in Fight Club
Right or left handed: Right, although far more ambidextrous since battling tendinitis
Siblings: my older and only sister, Ali Martin, head of the art department at a high school in Alberta.
Time you wake up: Between 7 and 9 am
Underwear: Under there.
Vegetables you dislike: fungi… I just can’t do it.
What makes you run late: my endless procrastination
X-rays you’ve had done: Elbow, left hand and right hand
Yummy food you make: I’m pretty much Martha Stewart… but my best dish is lasagna.
Zoo animal: I LOVE ALL MEGAFAUNA!!!!!

Doesn’t it feel like we’re besties now that you know so much about me? I hope you enjoyed reading my ABC fill-it-in, and I encourage my readers to take this list to their blogs so that I can learn more about them too!

Advertisements

11 Responses to “the ABCs of me”

  1. Michelle 26/04/2011 at 09:01 #

    I’m with you on the fungi.. eurgh.

    Hope you have a great birthday!

    • naturesmyfriend 26/04/2011 at 09:16 #

      I knew I wasn’t the only mushroom hater out there!!! Thanks for the birthday wishes Michelle.

  2. valeria poropat 26/04/2011 at 09:29 #

    Oh my! Next Sat is your Bday?!! Gotta think of something!!!
    PS: I want to try this toooooooo.

  3. Jeannine | SaylorMade 26/04/2011 at 09:41 #

    I like this! I think I’ll give it a try as well.

    Oh, and how about when you hold the door open for someone and they don’t make eye contact or say thank you.

  4. Kye Sangha 26/04/2011 at 12:43 #

    Although I was a chef, I always hated all kinds of exotic mushrooms. I could not admit to this, or the other chefs would make fun of me. To add to my misery a family member grows premium quality oyster mushrooms & was always laying them on me. It was horrible!
    I’m doing the ambidextrous tendonitis dance, too!
    And it’s your birthday on Sat??? How fun! Life just keeps getting better as you get older!

  5. Crystal 26/04/2011 at 14:21 #

    Oh I am so happy you joined along and thanks for the kind words! It is nice to get to know you a little better :)
    Happy early 30th birthday!!! I hope you have the best day every.
    Much Love,
    Crystal

    P.S. I got your twitter message and would love to trade with you! Let me know if you want to start it off or if you would like me to! crystal {at} thehouseofhearts.com

    • naturesmyfriend 26/04/2011 at 14:56 #

      Thanks for finally unraveling the mystery of your e-mail address. Oh and thank you for the 30th birthday wish, but alas, you are 5 years too early :P I turn 25 on the 30th of April. Off I got to e-mail you…

  6. Jess @ Brown Paper Bunny 26/04/2011 at 19:56 #

    Great post! I’ve done my ABCs and linked back here (hope you don’t mind): http://blog.brownpaperbunny.com/2011/04/abcs.html

  7. rhya 28/04/2011 at 09:01 #

    ohh…i have to do this! cool jess!

  8. eraser carver 30/04/2011 at 04:33 #

    This is a lovely list – I’ll have to do this :)

  9. eraser carver 30/04/2011 at 05:05 #

    And I’ve just noticed it’s your birthday – have a wonderful day :)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: